VISA TYPES

Business Visa

Australia welcomes business people who can bring business skills, expertise and investment to Australia. Under the new scheme, business migrants are granted a Provisional Visa for four years at the beginning, and after establishing the business or maintaining their investment, they can apply for a Business Skills Residence Visa. There are four business visa categories that fall into this scheme.

  • Business Owner category
  • Senior Executive category
  • Investor Category
  • Business Talent Category

This visa is given initially for a period of four years as a provisional visa. Once the business is established or the required level of investments is maintained, applicants are eligible to apply for permanent residency under this scheme.

Student Visa

Overseas Student Centre (OSC), Nugegoda, is a higher education provider that helps find Sri Lankan students and professionals, quality higher educational opportunities/choices at competitive prices worldwide in partnership with Australian Migration Center (AMC), "The largest Australian Migration Agent in Sri Lanka", which has assisted thousands of families to successfully migrate and settle in Australia. (OSC link) Living in Australia



Parent Visa

Parents are entitled for migration to Australia if children living in Australia are sponsoring the parents. The children of the applicant must be Australian citizens or permanent residents. To be eligible for this visa, one must pass the “balance of family test”. Passing the test will mean that the applicants will have more children in Australia than in any part of the world, and the sponsors are settled in Australia.



Partner Visa

One will qualify for a spouse visa if;

  • You are married to an Australian citizen or permanent resident
  • You are in long-term relationship with an Australian citizen or permanent resident
  • You are in a de-facto relationship with an Australian citizen or permanent resident
  • You are in an interdependent relationship with an Australian citizen or permanent resident

Spouse visa is initially given on a temporary basis for two years. If the applicant is able to prove the relationship is ongoing and genuine, at the end of the two-year period, the applicant will be granted a permanent visa.